Privacy Policy

It’s simple: we do not share your Personal Information with anyone not involved with your mortgage application. Any party we work with to help you with your mortgage application will be bound by an agreement not to share your information with anyone else.

We are committed to keeping your information secure and confidential.

Our Privacy Policy is governed by Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

We are also committed to, and guided by, PIPEDA’s Ten Principles of Privacy set out in the National Standard of Canada Entitled Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, CAN/CSA-Q830-96.

Definitions

The definitions set out under PIPEDA are adopted under our Privacy Policy. If you want to review these definitions, please visit: https://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/ENG/ACTS/P-8.6/index.html

Ten Principles of Privacy

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguarding Personal Information
  8. Openness
  9. Access
  10. Addressing Complaints

If you want to review these in detail, you may visit: https://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/p-8.6/page-11.html.

What We Collect

We will collect from you the Personal Information that is required to help you with your mortgage application. This includes, and is not limited to, your name, addresses, limited financial information that you have shared with aproov mortgage, email, phone number, and any other pertinent information you have shared as part of the mortgage application.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in order to provide to you an efficient and effective mortgage application process.

We may also use this information in order to deliver to you potential products that we think are useful to you, once you consent to aproov mortgage sending you this information.

There may also be collection of anonymous information about your visits to our site, and this is done by using “cookies” (these are files that allow a site to gather information about someone’s use of a website). This information may be used for statistics and analytics and will in no way be used to determine your identity, and in no way will reveal any Personal Information about you.

How We Use Your Information

We will use your information to:

  1. Communicate with you prior, during and after the mortgage application
  2. Communicate with the mortgage agent and their office that will be working with you

We will use the information for the reasons we have set out in our Privacy Policy; if we need to use your Personal Information for a purpose other than we have set out, we will request your consent.

Your Personal Information shall be kept confidential by aproov mortgage and its partners, except under the following situations:

Authorized by You

By submitting an application with aproov mortgage, you have authorized us to use your Personal Information with a mortgage agent and their office so that we and they may able to deliver the service(s) to you.

Required by Law

Other than information that we must disclose for your mortgage application, there may instances where a court order requires us to disclose your information.

Allowed by Law

Applicable law permits the disclosure of your information in order to obtain information about your credit history, present creditors, etc.

For greater clarity, aproov mortgage will share your personal information with a mortgage agent and their office for your application to be processed.

We may also use your information with business partners that help us with the mortgage application process.

We may also transfer your information in instances where we may sell the business, merge with another business or other similar instances involving the sale of the business or merger with other businesses.

Security

By your use of our website, aproov mortgage is not accepting any liability for any damages whatsoever and however caused as a result of or in connection with the use of our site or in reliance on the information available on our site.

There may also be other sites that are connected to our site, and we do not guarantee any security or privacy by using other sites.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your Personal Information, please contact us.